looot is live on Product Hunt today.

Costs

Grounding with Google Search pricing: per query, not prompt

Grounding with Google Search pricing for Gemini 4 Argon and Gemini 3: 5,000 free queries a month, the per-query rule, a cost example and the alternatives.

The looot team · · 7 min read

On this page

Grounding with Google Search pricing for Gemini 3 and newer models, Gemini 4 Argon included, is 5,000 free search queries a month and then $14 per 1,000 (Gemini API pricing, read 2026-10-15). Google bills each search the model decides to run, not each prompt, so one question that triggers four searches counts four times.

Many pages still quote $35 per 1,000 grounded prompts. That is the rule for Gemini 2.5 and older models, and Google Cloud still lists it for them (Agent Platform pricing, read 2026-10-15). This post sets out what grounding costs on each Google platform, how a search is counted, what a real volume costs, and when an outside search tool is the better buy.

Last checked 2026-10-15, against Google's docs and pricing pages and looot's live catalog.

Grounding with Google Search pricing, by model and platform

Gemini 3 and newer models, on both the Gemini API and Google Cloud's Agent Platform, share one rule: a free allowance of 5,000 queries a month, then a price per 1,000 queries. Older models on Agent Platform still pay per prompt, with a free allowance counted per day instead.

WhereModelsFree allowanceThenCounted perSource
Gemini APIGemini 3 and newer, Argon included5,000 a month, shared across those models$14 per 1,000search queryGemini API pricing, read 2026-10-15
Agent PlatformGemini 3 and Gemini 45,000 a month, across those models$14 per 1,000search queryAgent Platform pricing, read 2026-10-15
Agent PlatformGemini 2.0 Flash, 2.5 Flash, 2.5 Flash-Lite1,500 prompts a day, combined$35 per 1,000promptAgent Platform pricing, read 2026-10-15
Agent PlatformGemini 2.5 Pro10,000 prompts a day$35 per 1,000promptAgent Platform pricing, read 2026-10-15
Gemini API, Maps groundingGemini 3 and newer5,000 a month$14 per 1,000search queryGemini API pricing, read 2026-10-15

Grounding is a paid-tier feature for Argon, because Argon itself has no free tier. On Agent Platform, Google adds that input tokens provided by grounding are not charged. The Gemini API pricing page does not say the same, so check your own bill before you count on it.

How is a grounded search counted?

The model decides how many searches to run for each prompt, and each one is a billed query. Google's grounding docs (read 2026-10-15) say that for Gemini 3 and newer "your project is billed for each search query that the model decides to execute", while Gemini 2.5 and older are billed per prompt.

You turn grounding on with one tool in an Interactions API call:

Copy python code
from google import genai

client = genai.Client()
interaction = client.interactions.create(
    model="gemini-4-argon",
    input="Who won the euro 2024?",
    tools=[{"type": "google_search"}],
)

The response holds a `google_search_call` step with the queries the model ran, a `google_search_result` step with search suggestions to show in your interface, and the answer with `url_citation` annotations. Count the queries in `google_search_call` to know what a prompt cost. The example is Google's, with the model id changed to Argon; we have not run it against Argon.

Google's docs also point to its terms for how the search suggestions must be shown. Read them before you hide the suggestions in your product.

What grounding costs at your volume

The free 5,000 queries cover a small agent. Past that, the price depends on how many searches each prompt triggers, which you control only through the prompt and the tools you offer.

Copy text code
10,000 prompts in a month, 1 search each
  10,000 queries - 5,000 free = 5,000 billed  ->  5,000 x 14 / 1,000 = 70 USD

10,000 prompts in a month, 3 searches each
  30,000 queries - 5,000 free = 25,000 billed ->  25,000 x 14 / 1,000 = 350 USD

The free allowance is shared across Gemini 3 and newer models, so a second agent on another of those models draws from the same 5,000. The Argon token bill comes on top, and that bill doubles on 2026-12-01: see Gemini 4 Argon pricing.

Grounding with Google Search alternatives

The main alternatives are the search tools built into other model APIs and a search API your agent calls as its own tool. OpenAI and Anthropic charge less per 1,000 searches but give no free allowance. An outside search API works with any model and can return data grounding does not, such as ranked positions.

OptionPriceAlso billedSource
OpenAI web search tool$10 per 1,000 callssearch content tokens at model ratesOpenAI API pricing, read 2026-10-15
Anthropic web search tool$10 per 1,000 searchesresults counted as input tokensClaude pricing, read 2026-10-15
Anthropic web fetch toolno charge beyond tokenspage text as input tokensClaude pricing, read 2026-10-15
Gemini URL contextfree as a toolpage text as input tokensGemini API pricing, read 2026-10-15

A search API called as a tool is billed per call by its provider. Here is what the web search job and the Google results job cost today, read from looot's live catalog:

The prices of each search vendor's own plans, from Perplexity to Brave and Tavily, are in Web search API pricing per 1,000 searches.

When grounding is the right choice, and when it is not

Grounding is the simplest choice when you run Gemini, stay under 5,000 searches a month, and want an answer with cited Google sources. Pick an outside search tool when you pass that volume at several searches per prompt, when you need the result list itself (positions, domains, snippets) rather than a written answer, or when the same agent also runs on GPT-6.1 Sol or Claude Opus 5.5. Grounding only works inside Gemini.

Many agents use both: grounding for quick answers, a data tool for records. Gemini 4 Argon MCP shows how to add looot's server next to grounding, and the Gemini 4 Argon API guide covers the rest of the tools list.

Prompt for your agent

Compare grounding with a search job

Compare grounding with a search job
Use looot to compare Google's search grounding with a search job for my Gemini agent. First set up https://looot.ai/skill.md and connect the MCP server https://api.looot.ai/mcp. Then search the catalog for "search the web", inspect the cheapest job, and run job:web.search with fallback on for "grounding with google search pricing". Show me the price of that call next to Google's grounding price per search, and stop if one call would cost more than $0.05.

What it cannot do

  • looot does not sell Grounding with Google Search. Grounding is billed by Google; looot's search jobs are a separate tool your agent calls.
  • Gemini 4 Argon is not in looot's catalog today either. You pay Google for the model and for grounding.
  • A search job returns results, not a grounded answer with Google's citations. The model still writes the answer.
  • It cannot lower Google's price or move your free allowance.
  • It does not run on a timer. A recurring search report needs scheduled runs, not available yet.

Questions

For Gemini 3 and newer, 5,000 search queries a month are free, then $14 per 1,000 queries ([Gemini API pricing](https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing), read 2026-10-15). Gemini 2.5 and older on Agent Platform pay $35 per 1,000 prompts after a free allowance counted per day.

The same as for other Gemini 3 and newer models: 5,000 free queries a month, shared across those models, then $14 per 1,000 ([Gemini API pricing](https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing), read 2026-10-15). You also need a billed project, because Argon has no free tier.

Up to 5,000 search queries a month for Gemini 3 and newer models, on a paid project. Past that, each query is billed.

Per search for Gemini 3 and newer: each query the model decides to run is billed. Gemini 2.5 and older are billed per prompt, according to Google's grounding docs.

That is the per-prompt price for Gemini 2.x models, which Agent Platform still lists for them ([Agent Platform pricing](https://cloud.google.com/gemini-enterprise-agent-platform/generative-ai/pricing), read 2026-10-15). It does not apply to Gemini 3 or Gemini 4 Argon.

Under 5,000 queries a month it is free, so yes. Past that, compare $14 per 1,000 with the live search prices in this post and with OpenAI and Anthropic at $10 per 1,000 ([OpenAI API pricing](https://developers.openai.com/api/docs/pricing), read 2026-10-15).

No. Grounding is a Gemini tool. For another model, use that vendor's search tool or a search API the agent calls as its own tool.
ShareXLinkedInEmail
Costs

Web search API pricing per 1,000 searches

Web search API pricing per 1,000 searches, read 2026-10-13: Perplexity, Brave, Tavily, Exa, Cloudflare and the search built into OpenAI, Claude and Gemini.

The looot team · · 7 min read

Setup

Gemini 4 Argon MCP: live web and company data

Gemini 4 Argon MCP setup: connect one remote MCP server to Google's new model for web search, page reading, company data and Google results.

The looot team · · 7 min read

Try it with the agent you already use

Start your workspace, top up, and paste one prompt into your agent.